Agenda

 

ARRIVALS 3 OCTOBER 2018 (WEDNESDAY)
All Day Arrivals of Participants and Accommodation in Hotel New Star
20:00 Cultural Exchange – Traditional Meals and Beverage
DAY 1 4 OCTOBER 2018 (THURSDAY)
08:45 – 09:00 Bus Transfer from Hotel New Star to IBU Campus
09:00 – 10:00 Registration
OPENING Opening Ceremony Venue: IBU Campus (Blue Amphitheater)
10:00 –10:20

Welcome Speeches

  • Dukica Pavlovikj, Honorary President of IBUISC’18 Organizational Committee
  • Prof. Dr. İsmail Kocayusufoğlu, Rector of International Balkan University, Skopje
  • Mr. Ajdovan Ademovski, President of IBU Management Board, Skopje
  • H.E. Ms. Tülin Erkal Kara, Ambassador of Turkey in Macedonia (TBC)
10:20 – 10:50

Keynote Speaker

  • To be confirmed
10:50 – 11:30 Coffee Break and Media Press
SESSIONS 1-3 Parallel Sessions Venue: IBU Campus (4 rooms: Ricardo, Gandhi, Picasso, Einstein)
11:45 – 12:45
Parallel Session
Part 1
Ricardo:
Economics and Business
Gandhi:
Political Science
Picasso:
Education
Einstein:
Psychology
12:45 – 13:00 Coffee Break
13:00 – 14:00
Parallel Session
Part 2
Ricardo:
Economics and Business
Gandhi:
Political Science
Picasso:
Education
Einstein:
Psychology
14:00 – 15:30 Lunch Break
15:30 – 16:30
Parallel Session
Part 3
Ricardo:
Economics and Business
Gandhi:
International Relations
Picasso:
Education
Einstein:
Psychology
16:30 – 20:00 Free Time
GALA DINNER Gala Dinner Venue: Hotel Stone Bridge (TBC)
20:00 Gala Dinner
DAY 2 5 OCTOBER 2018 (FRIDAY)
SESSIONS 4-6 5 Parallel Sessions Venue: IBU Campus (4 rooms: Ricardo, Gandhi, Picasso, Einstein)
09:00 – 10:15
Parallel Session
Part 4
Ricardo:
Economics and Business
Gandhi:
International Relations
Picasso:
Education
Einstein:
Engineering
10:15 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:45
Parallel Session
Part 5
Ricardo:
Management
Gandhi:
Communications
Picasso:
Education
Einstein:
Engineering
11:45 – 12:00 Coffee Break
12:00 – 13:15
Parallel Session
Part 6
Ricardo:
Legal Studies
Gandhi:
Communications
Picasso:
Arts
Einstein:
Engineering
13:15 – 14:30 Lunch Break
DEBATE Debate and Closing Ceremony Venue: IBU Campus (Blue Amphitheater)
14:30 – 15:30 Debate “The Robot: Your Friend or Your Enemy?”
15:30 – 16:00 Debate Voting
16:00 – 17:00 Closing Ceremony and Awarding of Certificates for Participation
17:00 – 19:00 Free Time
19:00 – 23:00 Dinner + Social Gathering
DAY 3 6 OCTOBER 2018 (SATURDAY)
TOUR Ohrid Sightseeing Tour Skopje Sightseeing Tour
09:00 – 12:00 Arrival in Ohrid Matka
12:00 – 15:00 St. Naum Ohridski Vodno / Visiting Millennium Cross
15:00 – 16:00 Centre (Lunch Break) Makedonsko Selo (Lunch Break)
16:00 – 18:00 Sightseeing of Centre, Plaoshnik, St. Kaneo, St. Sofia, Old Bazaar and Kale Sightseeing of Centre of Skopje, Old Bazaar and Kale
18:00 – 21:00 Departure from Ohrid Museum “Iluzium”
21:00 – 22:00 Arrival to Skopje Centre (Dinner) Skopje Centre (Dinner)
22:00 Social Activities Social Activities
DEPARTURE 7 OCTOBER 2018 (SUNDAY)
All Day Departure of Participants